CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 M84479

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene/ polyester blend jacquard woven mattress ticking fabric from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated June 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style “Ovation”, is an unbleached or bleached jacquard woven fabric composed of 61% filament polypropylene and 39% filament polyester. It contains 36 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 16 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Characterized by an intricate woven design featuring a stylized floral motif, it is constructed using 150 denier filament yarns in the warp and 500 denier filament yarns in the filling. Weighing 162 g/m2, this product will be imported in 230 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5407.71.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic filaments, unbleached or bleached, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division